A well respected, award winning social enterprise
Volunteer run - Government and charity funded
We help 50,000 people a year through divorce

01202 805020

Lines open: Monday to Friday 9am-5pm
Call for FREE expert advice & service info

Daughter changed her name!

  • Northernboy
  • Northernboy's Avatar Posted by
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
More
10 Oct 12 #360289 by Northernboy
Topic started by Northernboy
Can my 14 year old daughter change her name at school without my permission. She has changed it to her mothers Maiden Name even though im not divorced yet from the stbx ?

  • mbird
  • mbird's Avatar
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
More
10 Oct 12 #360294 by mbird
Reply from mbird
I think you may find that she can ask the school to change this name to make sure that she is referred to as this in school, on paper etc, however legally it has to be done through Deed Poll.

  • Northernboy
  • Northernboy's Avatar Posted by
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
More
11 Oct 12 #360316 by Northernboy
Reply from Northernboy
How could I find out if she has changed it by deed poll and what can''t I do about it as she never asked my permission to do this.

  • Forseti
  • Forseti's Avatar
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
More
11 Oct 12 #360325 by Forseti
Reply from Forseti
Northernboy wrote:

Can my 14 year old daughter change her name at school without my permission. She has changed it to her mothers maiden name even though im not divorced yet from the stbx ?


No, she can''t change her name without your consent (assuming you have PR) until she is 18. The school (and your daughter) may need to be reminded of the law which is in Section 13 of the Children Act 1989.

  • jar of hearts
  • jar of hearts's Avatar
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
More
11 Oct 12 #360329 by jar of hearts
Reply from jar of hearts
Children of 14 cannot change their names officially without parental consent from all people with parental responsibility. However, she can ask to be known as a different name, providing she is not doing so to enable a fraudulent activity. She is able to change her name by deed poll without parental consent from the age of 16 or in fact when she is approaching 16.

Your wife is entitled to change her surname back to her maiden name at any point and doesn''t need to wait until she is officially divorced.

  • Northernboy
  • Northernboy's Avatar Posted by
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
More
11 Oct 12 #360330 by Northernboy
Reply from Northernboy
I don''t care about the wife one bit she can be called what she likes!! The daughter has been poisoned that much she believe whatever her mother tells her!

  • sexysadie
  • sexysadie's Avatar
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
More
11 Oct 12 #360334 by sexysadie
Reply from sexysadie
While Forseti is correct about the law, you may want to be careful about this. If your daughter has herself asked the school to use a different surname, if you wade in and tell her she can''t that will make her all the more determined to do so when she is sixteen. If your relationship with her is already problematic, I would leave this be, as forcing her to change back is likely to make things worse.

Best wishes,
Sadie

Moderators: wikivorce teamrubytuesdaydukeyhadenoughnowTetsSheziLinda SheridanForsetiMitchumWhiteRoseLostboy67WYSPECIALBubblegum11

The modern, convenient and affordable way to divorce.

No-Fault Divorce £179

We provide the UK's lowest cost no-fault divorce service, managed by a well respected firm of solicitors. 


Online Mediation £250

Online mediation is a convenient and inexpensive way to agree on a fair financial settlement.


Consent Order £259

This legally binding agreement defines how assets (e.g. properties and pensions) are to be divided.


Court Support £250

Support for people who have to go to court to get a fair divorce financial settlement without a solicitor.