A well respected, award winning social enterprise
Volunteer run - Government and charity funded
We help 50,000 people a year through divorce

01202 805020

Lines open: Monday to Friday 9am-5pm
Call for FREE expert advice & service info

Ambiguous CAFCASS recommendation?

  • readyplayerone
  • readyplayerone's Avatar Posted by
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
More
02 Feb 21 #515615 by readyplayerone
Topic started by readyplayerone
I have a 2yr old child. We now have a court order that said child lives with her mother. My contact will be alternate weekends with overnight stay plus midweek days, special occasions, seems fairly standard having read various forums.

My query is the following paragrapgh in the Section 7 report and what that may mean for my future contact?

'It is my view that when Child is of an age for fulltime schooling or if she is in full time nursery, the weekend arrangements will need to change'

Surely alternate weekends for non-residing parents is standard, even when they are in full time school or nursery? Can anyone shed any light on this? Do you think I can go back to CAFCASS and request an explanation?

Thanks in advance

  • Rickoshea
  • Rickoshea's Avatar
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
More
03 Feb 21 #515623 by Rickoshea
Reply from Rickoshea
Do you live close to each other or a distance away? Whilst every other weekend is probably standard is it implying that if they are at school/nursery on a Monday morning they should be at the relevant house by Sunday evening.

If you live close to each other and any education setting it doesn't really make sense I agree but maybe is a standard clause that a reconsideration needs to be made at that point if anything has changed in terms of your locations or where the child will go to nursery/school

  • readyplayerone
  • readyplayerone's Avatar Posted by
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
More
03 Feb 21 #515629 by readyplayerone
Reply from readyplayerone
Thanks for your response.

The CAO states that the Child shall be returned to the family home no later than 6pm on a Sunday. And I now live less than 2miles away.

My concern is that my ex will use this paragraph to reduce my contact in some way, yet I do not see any good reason as to why?

Moderators: wikivorce teamrubytuesdaydukeyhadenoughnowTetsSheziLinda SheridanForsetiMitchumWhiteRoseLostboy67WYSPECIALBubblegum11