A well respected, award winning social enterprise
Volunteer run - Government and charity funded
We help 50,000 people a year through divorce

01202 805020

Lines open: Monday to Friday 9am-5pm
Call for FREE expert advice & service info

Section 7 report, Rape charge

  • Nelly@2
  • Nelly@2's Avatar Posted by
  • New Member
  • New Member
More
02 Aug 21 #517353 by Nelly@2
Topic started by Nelly@2
Hi, I’m in the middle of a very complicated and acrimonious divorce and child proceedings.
So, my STBX has been charged with the rape of my sister and failed to inform the CAFCASS officer at the section 7 interview. He is the applicant in the proceedings as I stopped all contact when he was arrested.
My interview was a few days ago and could not believe the lies he has been saying.
When I informed them that he has in fact been charged she was surprised.

Question: Is there any likelihood that he’ll be granted ANY contact with my daughter considering the very serious nature of the charge?

my daughter is 15, at the FHDRA (before he was charged) the judge determined this to be exceptional circumstances.

thanking you all in advance x

  • .Charles
  • .Charles's Avatar
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
More
02 Aug 21 #517354 by .Charles
Reply from .Charles
There is no definitive answer other than 'maybe'. A long time ago a colleague had a case where both parents were schedule 1 sex offenders. They had lots of children and each was taken into care.

Before the children could be freed for adoption the parents were allowed to have supervised contact. The reason this was deemed appropriate was because the parents had not previously sexually abused siblings or their own children - only children of others.

In any event I would have thought that your daughter was old enough to make up her own mind whether she would like contact or not.

Charles

  • Midlands Mckenzie Friend
  • Midlands Mckenzie Friend's Avatar
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
More
09 Sep 21 #517684 by Midlands Mckenzie Friend
Reply from Midlands Mckenzie Friend
I would say more because of her age that this is highly unlikely. A child of 15 will not do what the child does not want to do. Is the child aware of the charge and does the child wish to have no further contact? If they are aware and don't wish to have contact then it's highly likely they will be listened to. If they are not and wish to have contact then it will almost certainly be supervised and only after sentencing.

Moderators: wikivorce teamrubytuesdaydukeyhadenoughnowTetsSheziLinda SheridanForsetiMitchumWhiteRoseLostboy67WYSPECIALBubblegum11